Privacy Policy

By using our website you agree to our strictly necessary cookie policy. We will use your details to contact you concerning your enquiries, booking, check-in times, requested information and reviews. We will also use your email for occasional mail shots.

 

You can opt out to be contacted at any time – just send us an email. All payment data is held on the 3rd party server of “Freetobook”, our booking engine, in encrypted form and will be deleted 6 months after check out. 

Freetobook is booking software used by accommodation providers to enable their customers to make online bookings and manage those bookings. You can view their privacy policy here.

Privacy Policy in detail:

 

Bowden House B&B respect your right to privacy and comply with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

We are committed to protecting any personal data that we collect. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand what personal information of yours is collected, how and when we might use or share your information, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Here is an outline of the information that we gather, how it is used, and how you can opt-out. By using our services, you agree to the use, collection and disclosure of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email office@bowdencountryhouse.com

The Information We Collect:

This Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the Bowden House B&B website. On our contact page you can make enquiries and request Bowden House B&B to contact you. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

 

The way we use Information:

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. We undertake not to retain any of your personally identifiable data any longer than necessary. Data will be retained for the purposes already mentioned in this policy until such time as it becomes no longer valid or you specifically request its removal.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. 

 

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it:

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Google Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor (see Third Party Processors below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

The legal basis for processing personal data

These are the following legal reasons for processing personal data:

  • For the performance of a contract with You or our Client

  • For the purpose of furthering Bowden House B&B legitimate interests including providing better services and applications

  • For marketing purposes (occasional mailings and request for reviews)

 

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us Page, none of the data that you supply will be passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in section below.  

 

Links to external websites
 

Our website contains links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these sites. When you leave this website, make sure you read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your personal data.

This privacy policy applies only to information that is collected by the Bowden House B&B website.

 

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Cookies

Cookies may be used on this site. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to benefit from the features that use cookies.

This website uses the cookies for third party services from Google Analytics which install cookies to help us monitor our website's usage and performance.

None of the cookies contain personally identifiable information.


 

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical and electronic, procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by contacting us at office@bowdencountryhouse.com

To have your information removed from our system please contact office@bowdencountryhouse.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.